Our Privacy Policy

Introduction

Licence Check Limited understands that Your privacy is important to You and that You care about how Your personal information is collected, used and shared online.  We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.edavis.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only use the personal information we collect in the ways described in this Privacy Policy.  We always collect and use personal information in a manner that is consistent with our obligations as a data controller& processor and Your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that You understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon Your first use of the website AND You will be required to read and signify acceptance of this Privacy Policy when signing up to receive our Newsletter or submitting a request that we contact You.

If You do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, You should leave this website immediately.

 

1.                  Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

 

“Account”

means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on Your computer or device by Our Site when You visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when You use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;

[“Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;]

“personal information”

means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal information that You give to Us via Our Site.  This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and regulations made thereunder.

“We/Us/Our”

means Licence Check Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 06725900, whose registered address is Century House, St James Court, Friar Gate, Derby DE1 1BT.  This is also Our main trading address.

“Website/Site”

means the DAVIS website with domain name  www.edavis.co.uk

 

2.                  Information About Us

2.1               Our Site is owned and operated by Licence Check Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 016725900, whose registered address and trading address is Century House, St James Court. Friar Gate, Derby DE1 1BT.

2.2               Our ICO Registration Number is Z1734781.

2.3               Our responsible officer for matters relating to data protection is Terence Hiles (Commercial Director) who can be contacted by email at terry@licencecheck.co.uk, by telephone on +44 (0)330 660 7108,  by facsimile transmission  on +44 (0)330 660 7103 or by post at Licence Check Limited, Century House, St James Court, Friar Gate, Derby DE1 1BT, United Kingdom.

2.4               We are a member of the Association for Driving Licence Verification (ADLV) www.adlv.co.uk.

2.5               We are an ISO 27001:2013 Registered company (Security Standard) certificate no.12749-ISN-001

2.6               We hold Cyber Essentials Plus certification certificate no. 4128928629010837.

 

3.                  What Does This Policy Cover?

3.1.    This Privacy Policy applies only to Your use of Our Site and Our use of Your personal information.

3.2.    Our Site may contain links to other external websites.  We do not check or monitor the content on these external sites and We have no control over how Your data is collected, stored, or used by them.   We therefore advise You in all cases to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any.

 

4.                  Your Rights

4.1               As a visitor to our Site (a data subject) You have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our collection, storage and the use of Your personal information have been designed to acknowledge:

4.1.1         The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal information;

4.1.2         The right of access to the personal information We hold about You (see section 12);

4.1.3         The right to rectification if any personal information We hold about You is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us if this is the case using the details in section 14);

4.1.4         The right to be forgotten.  You have the right to ask Us to delete any personal information We hold about You unless there are overriding public grounds which justify retaining the data.   Although We only hold Your personal information for a limited time, as explained in section 6, if You would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 14);

4.1.5         The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of Your personal information as an alternative to deletion where the processing of the data is unlawful or You consider the data to be inaccurate or;

4.1.6         The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of Your personal information to re-use with another service or organisation);

4.1.7         The right to object to Us using Your personal information for particular purposes; and

4.1.8         Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

4.2               If You have any cause for complaint about Our use of Your personal information, please contact Us using the details provided in section 14 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for You.  If We are unable to resolve the matter to Your satisfaction, You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

4.3               For further information about Your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or Your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

 

5.                  What Data Do We Collect?

This depends upon how You use Our Site.  We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal information (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies and Our Cookie Policy in the Appendix):

5.1               name;

5.2               business/organisation/company name or identifier;

5.3               job title;

5.4               contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

5.5               any enquiry specific information such as organisation size, number of employees/drivers, type of driver, fleet size, industry type etc.;

5.6               the types and product or service in which You may be interested;

5.7               the geographic location of Your organisation or business;

5.8               any preferences expressed;

5.9               the IP address from which the visit or enquiry is made;

5.10           the web browser type and version;

5.11           the operating system used;

5.12           a list of URLs starting with a referring site, any activity on Our Site, and the site You exit to;

 

6.                  How We May Use Your Data

6.1               All personal information is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary having regard to the reason(s) for which it was originally requested and collected.   We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard Your rights under the GDPR at all times.  For more details on security see section 7, below.

6.2               Our use of Your personal information will always have a lawful basis, either because:

a)             it is necessary for Our performance of a formal or informal contract or agreement with You, or

b)            because You have consented to Our use of Your personal information in order to receive information, services, benefit or advantage (e.g. by subscribing to emails or registering with us to receive news updates), or

c)            because it is in Our legitimate interests.  

 

Specifically, We may use Your data for the following purposes:

6.2.1         Providing and managing Your Account;

6.2.2         Providing and managing Your access to Our Site;

6.2.3         Personalising and tailoring Your experience on Our Site;

6.2.4         Supplying or providing Our products AND/OR services to You where these are requested using the form available on the Site (please note that We will require Your personal information in order to correspond with You or enter into a contract with You);

6.2.5         Personalising and tailoring Our products AND/OR services for You;

6.2.6         Replying to emails from You;

6.2.7         Supplying You with email alerts or newsletter services that You have opted into (You may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by emailing us at preferences@licencecheck.co.uk and using the work “UNSUBSCRIBE” in the subject heading.   If You have requested multiple services and wish to withdraw from certain services only, You will need to advise which services You wish to withdraw from.  In the absence of specific indication, We will terminate all services;

6.2.8         Product and services market research or questionnaires;

6.2.9         Analysing Your use of Our Site with a view to improving overall user experience;

6.2.10      Gathering feedback;

6.3               With Your express and clear permission to do so, We may also use Your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting You by email AND/OR telephone AND/OR text message AND/OR post with information, news and offers on Our new or upgraded products AND/OR services.  We will not, however, send You any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect Your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

6.4               Third parties (including those featured in “News and Views”, “Press” and “Events” sections of the Site) whose content appears on Our Site may feature links to external websites.  Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise You to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.  Where we are informed or become aware that there is cause to suspect that a linked third party website breaches the GDPR, we will disable the link and/or remove the item from the Site.

6.5               You have a right to withdraw Your consent to Our use of Your personal information at any time, and to request that We delete it.  To exercise this right, You can email us at preferences@licencecheck.co.uk  and request that we delete Your record.  Please ensure that Your instructions are clear and that You provide us with sufficient personal information to allow us to identify You and action the request.

6.6               We do not keep Your personal information for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.  Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):

6.6.1         Newsletter Registration – Until request for the service is withdrawn by You or We become aware that emails are being bounced back.

6.6.2         Request for quotation – maximum 3 years from the date of receipt.

6.6.3         Contact request – maximum 3 years form date of receipt.

6.6.4         Complaint or suggestion – maximum 3 years from date of resolution.

6.6.5         Other – 3 years.

 

7.                  How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

7.1               We only keep Your personal information for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have Your permission to keep it.

7.2               Your data will only be stored in the UK on our own secure servers located in our offices except in the case of information used for email broadcasts that may be stored on selected third-party systems (see also section 8 below).

7.3               The GDPR requires Us to take security precautions having regard to the nature of the personal information collected, its scope, the reasons for collection and the current state of technology as well as the risk or likelihood of serious harm to the rights and freedoms of individuals if security is breached. 

7.4               Data security is high on our list of priorities, and to protect Your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site. 

 

7.5               Steps We take to secure and protect Your data include:

7.5.1         We are ISO27001:2013 security certified by Alcumus ISOQAR. 

7.5.2         We apply software updates and patches as and when these are made available.

7.5.3         Our Site undergoes annual vulnerability testing by an independent expert third party agency certified to carry out this work.

7.5.4         We also undergo annual independent security testing by an approved external agency as part of our Cyber Security Plus accreditation.

7.5.5         All data collected is stored in our databases  on different equipment and is encrypted for security purposes.

7.5.6         Our Site uses HTTPS protocol to secure communications between Your web browser and our Site.

 

8.                  Do We Share Your Data?

8.1               Subject to this section 8, We will not share any of Your data with any other third parties for any purposes.

8.2               We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply other or additional services to You on Our behalf or in partnership with Us, but only where these are specifically requested or inter-connected with the service(s) requested.  Examples include payment processing facilities, specialist assessment and training services, other web-based driver and vehicle applications, services or products and consultancy.  We also use externally hosted third party e-mailing and broadcast solutions (such as MailChimp and EMMA in order to distribute information and newsletters).  Both of these companies are registered in the USA and have EU and Swiss Privacy Shield active status indicating that they satisfy the EU’s requirements in the protection of personal data of EU citizens.  Personal data will be limited to name and email address and any preferences that have been identified.  In some cases, third parties may require access to some or all of the personal information  in order to provide tailored information or a quotation.  Where any of Your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that Your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with Your rights, Our obligations to You, and the obligations of the third party under law.

8.3               We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify You.  We may from time to time share such anonymised data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers.  Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

8.4               In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include Your personal information, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

 

9.                  Sale or Disposal of Our Business

9.1               We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business.  Any personal information that You have provided will (where it is relevant to the part of Our business that is being transferred) be transferred along with that part.  The new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

9.2               In the event that any of Your data is to be transferred in such a manner, You will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes but You will retain Your rights

 

10.              Controlling Your Data

10.1           In addition to Your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 4, when You submit personal information via Our Site, You may be given options to restrict Our use of Your data.  In particular, We aim to give You strong controls on Our use of Your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which You may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing Your details.

10.2           You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent You receiving unsolicited marketing.  Please note, however, that these services will not prevent You from receiving marketing communications that You have consented to receiving.

 

11.              Your Right to Withhold Information

11.1           You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all.  However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site You may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

11.2           You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see the Appendix to this document.

 

12.              Accessing Your Data

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of Your personal information held by Us (where such data is held).  Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to Your request free of charge.  Please contact Us for more details at enquiries@edavis.co.uk, or using the contact details below in section 14.

 

13.              Our Use of Cookies

Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on Your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve Your experience of Our Site.  In addition, Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics, which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling Us to better understand how people use Our Site. For more details, please refer to Our Cookie Policy in the Appendix.

 

14.              Contacting Us

If You have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at enquiries@edavis.co.uk, by telephone on +44 (0)330 660 7108, by facsimile transmission on +44 (0)330 660 7103, or by post addressed to The Commercial Director, Licence Check Limited, Century House, St James Court, Friar Gate, Derby DE1 1BT, United Kingdom.  Please ensure that Your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about You (as under section 12, above).

 

15.              Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and You will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on Your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that You check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.


APPENDIX:  Cookies & Cookie Policy

 

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

The DAVIS Website uses DAVIS uses persistent and session cookies.

Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown below in the table. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

 

Name of Cookie

Purpose & Expiration

Strictly Necessary

PHPSESSID

Stores form message information  – Expires after session

 

Yes

_atuvc

A social sharing widget to update page counts

Expires after36 hours

Yes

-hjIncludedInSample

Used to records if visitor is included in survey sample

Expires after session

Yes

Form-last-shown-

1778249-[no.]

Manages enquiry requests to prevent

duplicates – 48 days 

Yes

form-pvs-[no.]

Saves information from request form

– I year

Yes

hide_bigtree_bar

Content Manager for forms – 1 year

Yes

 

Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics.  Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the services offered through it.

You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information.

 

The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) the following Cookies:

 

Name of Cookie

First / Third Party

Provider

Purpose

-ga

First

Google

Used to distinguish users – 2 years

-gat

First

Google

Used to throttle requests – I minute

-gid

First

Google

Used to distinguish users – 24 hours

 

In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third-party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.]

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:

(a)                in Internet Explorer (version 11) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy" and then "Advanced";

(b)                in Firefox (version 53) you can block all cookies by clicking "Open Menu", "Options", "Privacy", selecting "Use custom settings for history" from the drop-down menu, and unticking "Accept cookies from sites"; and

(c)                 in Chrome (version 58), you can block all cookies by opening the browser and accessing the "More” menu.  From here clicking "Settings", and near the bottom of the page "Show advanced settings”.  In the Privacy section select "Content Settings", and then selecting "Block sites from setting any data".  To complete click on “Done”. 

(d)                in Microsoft Edge from the “More” menu choose “Settings” and then “View Advanced Settings”.  Scroll down to the “Cookies” menu and select the “Block All Cookies” option from the drop-down menu.

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the support features on our website.

 

You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:

(a)                in Internet Explorer (version 11), you must manually delete cookie files.  Select “Tools”, “Internet Options” and from the General Menu “Browsing History”.  Click on the “Delete” button.

(b)                in Firefox (version 53), you can delete cookies by clicking "Open Menu", "Options" and "Privacy", then selecting "History”, and then selecting the time range and then ticking the items to remove (cookies).  To complete click on “Clear Now"; and

(c)                 in Chrome (version 58), you can delete all cookies by opening the browser and clicking “More” on the toolbar.  Then click “More Tools” and “Clear Browsing Data”.  Then select the checkbox for “Cookies and other site and plug-in data" before selecting the time period (“beginning of time" deletes everything).  Then click on “Clear Browsing Data”.

(d)                in Microsoft Edge, from the “More” menu choose “Settings” and then under Clear Browsing Data click “Choose What to Clear”.  Tick/untick the options and then “Clear”.